By VICTORIA SPARTZ
[…] There is a lot of discussion, as well as a lot of bad information, on the counting of electoral votes and procedures at the joint session of Congress on Jan. 6, so I would like to share an overview adopted from the report prepared by the Congressional Research Service on Dec. 8, 2020.
The Constitution provides that each state “shall appoint” electors for President and Vice President in the manner directed by its state legislature (Article II, Section 1, clause 2), on the day determined by Congress (Article II, Section 1, clause 3). Congress has determined in federal law that the “electors of President and Vice President shall be appointed, in each State” on Election Day, that is, the “Tuesday next after the first Monday in November” every fourth year (on Nov. 3, 2020) (3 U.S.C. §1).